Privacy Policy

RepKnight Limited is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have designed and coded our web sites so that, in general, you can visit RepKnight on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us personal data (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with RepKnight. We are registered as a data controller with the Information commissioners’ Office. Our registration number is ZA043329.

Awareness

RepKnight provides this Privacy Policy to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

What we collect

At www.RepKnight.com, businesses and other organisations can order products and services, make requests, and register to receive materials. So that we know who to respond to within any organisation, we may need to collect certain personal data. The types of personal data collected at these pages are name, email, business contact, title, address and information pertaining to the type of RepKnight product and computer equipment used to access the website may also be collected.

Please note that the information submitted to RepKnight via the web may be processed or stored outside of the country where it was submitted, but we will always ensure that adequate measures are in place to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.

We may also use cookies, a data analysis technique. Please see “What about cookies?” below for further information.

How we use it

RepKnight use your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize our web sites for you.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with information we think would be of particular interest. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct information or market research contact.

Who we share it with

RepKnight will not sell, rent, or lease your personal data to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other RepKnight entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in “how we use it”. Such RepKnight entities and/or business partners, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide when you register your ownership of RepKnight products.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we may transfer to your computer through your browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. Our cookies do not collect personal data, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or e-mail address is.

The two types of cookie that may be used during your visit to our website:

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies are valid across visits by registered users and, for example, are used to avoid the need to tell us your name once logged in at the start of each visit.

Some of the cookies are essential in order for you to use the website:

_cfduid used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from.

wordfence_verifiedHuman Used by Wordfence to protect the site against malicious attacks

The following cookies are essential for us to continue to measure and improve our website:

_ga used by Google Analytics to identify unique users

_gat used to limit the number of requests that have to be made to doubleclick.net.

_gid User ID session cookie

Wfvt_3150305827 Wordfence cookie used to track a user for the duration of their visit so that their page views can be grouped together

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Whilst we do not currently do so, we reserve the right in future to match information gathered from cookies with any information you have given us about yourself for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. For example, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these setttings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari

 

Third party operators

Please note that certain areas of our web site may be operated by third parties. Whenever this is the case, please refer to the privacy statement of the third party to understand how your personally identifiable information is treated by that party.

Choice

RepKnight will not use or share personal data provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct information from us and we will do everything we can to honour such requests.

Your permission is always secured first, should we ever share your information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by our privacy policy.

Links to third party web sites

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the RepKnight site. RepKnight has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy. Thus, RepKnight does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Security

RepKnight is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Contact Us

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please contact the webmaster info@RepKnight.com and use the word ‘Privacy’ in the Subject line.

Specific requests pertaining to the RepKnight website and its online policies can be sent to the webmaster via email to info@RepKnight.com

You have the right to access personal data that we process about you, where we obtained it and to whom we disclose it. If you would like to be a request to access such personal data please contact via an email to info@RepKnight.com. Please note, we may have to verify your identify to fulfil such a request and we may charge a fee up £10 to cover our costs in retrieving such personal data.

If you are have any further queries regarding our processing you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/